Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Yamaha THR30II Wireless - new amp day  (Read 107 times)
ST
Gold Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2031


WWW

Ignore
« on: September 13, 2020, 05:07:19 PM »

I just picked up the Yamaha THR30II Wireless Amp


Wow!

It's a little bigger than I expected (I ordered it sight unseen), but it sounds terrific. You might be familiar with the first generation of Yamaha THR amps. There were several, each dedicated to a specific style of music (e.g., acoustic, rock, metal).

In January 2016 I got the Yamaha THR5A. That was specifically for acoustic guitars.

The new THR30II covers all the bases and more and it has Bluetooth and a built-in wireless receiver that works with the Line 6 G10 transmitter (I got that too).

The acoustic models are in the new one too. (Microphones: condenser, tube, dynamic). They sound great, as do the electric guitar amp models.

Here are some pictures for comparison.




Logged

Will V.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 36




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2021, 05:56:16 PM »

Now that you've had it for a while, what do you think? How do you use it?
Logged

2002 L-10
2006 LV-10QM
2010 OMV-03

Formerly: O-01 Koa Parlor, L-03
ST
Gold Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2031


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2021, 07:04:02 PM »

Hi, Will.

Now that you've had it for a while, what do you think? How do you use it?

Too Long: Don't feel like reading - I still have and continue to like the Yamaha THR30II Wireless.

Let me give you some context.
I have an embarrassment of riches when it comes to amps that are suitable for playing at home. I play electric guitar most of the time, so having an amp that's ready to go when the inspiration hits is important.

Yamaha THR5A (I couldn't get enough trade-in value to part with it)
Yamaha THR30II Wireless (the subject of your question)
Positive Grid Spark (got it after the Yamaha THR30II)
Kemper Profiler and my twin Bose L1 Pro systems (my PA system)

I'm just as likely to go with the THR30II Wireless as the Kemper in a moment of guitar passion.  It really depends on which one is closer when the urge hits and whether I'm in the mood for a huge sound or just a big sound.

The Yamaha THR5A doesn't get much attention, but I'll probably keep it for when a friend comes over, and I don't feel like firing up the PA. Because it can run on batteries, I would probably take it along with the other Yamaha to a campfire sing-along. Then another guitarist can plug into it and be heard.

The Positive Grid Spark - I got it mainly for the Spark App and the play-along to tracks features. You need to have the physical hardware to get the full utility out of the app. I like the sound of the Yamaha THRII30 Wireless better. When I use the Spark, I run the headphone output into the Yamaha or the PA.

Sometimes, if I'm not in the mood to fire up the PA, I will run my Kemper Stage (floorboard version of the Kemper Profiler) through the Yamaha THRII30 Wireless.

Likes:
 - Wireless: works great and reliable for home use
 - Rechargeable battery: I look forward to when we can gather in peoples' homes/backyards/patios for intimate musical gatherings.
 - Sound: Of course, it has to sound good, and it does. It doesn't have all the effects in the Positive Grid Spark, but it sounds better.
 - Modeling: Not as many options as the Positive Grid Spark, but it sounds better.

Notable:
 - It's loud enough for a bedroom/living room amp
 - It's not loud enough for a live gig (however, this model - THRII30 Wireless - has stereo lines out that you connect to a PA)

What else would you like to know, Will?

ST
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: